Program Manager with Fisheries Action Coalition Team (FACT)
Fisheries  Action  Coalition  Team (FACT)
Job Announcement
The Fisheries Action Coalition Team (FACT) was established in 2000. FACT works to strengthen the NGO coalition, and the Coalition of Cambodian Fishers (CCF) for better management conservation on fisheries resources; support the capacity development of fishing community leaders and focal persons; and strengthening grassroots organizations (CBOs) to empower them to work and claim for their rights to access, control and use the local fisheries resources. FACT implements its activities in three regions/areas in Cambodia included Tonle Sap, Coastal and Mekong.
Now, FACT is looking for a talent and qualified person for Program Manager (PM) position:
Job Title: Program Manager (PM)
Location: Phnom Penh with frequent travel to target provinces and abroad
Report to: Deputy Executive Director (DED)
Salary: based on qualification
• Ensuring that the Impact, Outcome and outputs of each project will be achieved according to logical framework;
• Project designing, planning, implementation, monitoring, follow-up and evaluation;
• Guiding staff in the implementation of all FACT’s projects (all regions);
• Joining weekly internal team meeting at head office and monthly Management Team meeting;
• Reporting the projects on monthly, quarterly, semester and annual basis to Deputy Executive Director;
• Developing a monthly, quarterly and annual work plans;
• Involving in planning, monitoring, evaluation, and reporting of all project activities Deputy Executive Director;
• Reviewing budget requests from project staff;
• Building and strengthening communications with NGO partners and Government agencies in particular Fisheries Administration (FiA), Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF), and Ministry of Environment (MoE);
• Building and strengthening both national and regional networks;
• Joining/leading fisheries related researches;
• Providing capacity building to staff on relevant subjects in compliance with FACT’s five-year (2015-2019) strategic plan;
• Ensuring FACT’s five-year strategic plan is carefully and smoothly implemented;
• Involving in designing future strategic plan,
• Involving in developing proposal and fundraising upon request from DED;
• Building and strengthening relationship with FACT’s donors;
• Representing FACT in other events;
• Performing other tasks assigned by DED or ED.
• Bachelor/Master degree, Master degree is most advantage;
• Minimum seven-year experience working on natural resources management, in particular fisheries resources management;
• Excellent staff and project management skill;
• Excellent communication skill in both oral and writing;
• Fluency in both Khmer and English;
• Excellent organizational development skill;
• Excellent fundraising skill is required;
• Excellent computer skill is required;
• Excellent reporting skill;
• High quality result oriented person;
• Highly demonstrating openness for feedback for change and ability to manage multi-tasks;
• Well understanding of fisheries related issues, including illegal fishing, fisheries related legal frameworks, climate change, and hydropower development project and its impacts;
• Experience in networking and advocacy
• Excellent team work;
• High patience, working under pressure, and high commitment to achieve FACT’s VMG.
Closing Date: September 25th 2017
Interested candidates, please submit your most updated Cover Letter, and CV with expected salary to below address: Only shortlisted candidates with expected salary will be contacted for interview. Previous candidates are also encouraged to re-apply. We are an equal opportunity employer.
Contact Details:
# 57z, Street 430, Sangkat Phsar Doeum, Khan Chamkarmon, Phnom Penh, Cambodia.
Tel: (855) 23 992 044
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.