ZT Maju - шаблон joomla Продвижение
The Result of Mangrove Restoration Project in South-East Asia
An NGO known as Fisheries Action Coalition Team (FACT) came to intervene in Trapaing Sangke Community Fishery through the mangrove restoration project. The project was implemented from January 1, 2012 and ended on December 31, 2015 under the sponsorship of the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) through the Global Nature Fund (GNF). The project implementation follows the same procedure applied in 4 countries in Southeast Asia such as Cambodia, Thailand, India and Sri Lanka. [More to see video]
Geographically located in Trapaing Sangke commune, Toeuk Chhou district, Kampot province, Trapaing Sangke Community Fishery was established on July 10, 2009. Trapaing Sangke Community Fishery extends over an area of 337 hectares, of which 45 hectares is the fish conservation area, 30 hectares is for planting and restoration of mangrove and another 10 hectares is the existing mangrove forest. Trapaing Sangke Community Fishery covers 3 villages, Trapaing Sangke, Kompong Kes and Trapaing Thom. The Community Fishery accommodates 1,031 households. A minority of people depend on farming and business to make a living. In addition, 80 percent of residents are fishing households by relying upon natural resources in the sea such as mangrove, fish, crabs, shrimps and cockles, etc.